Next departure
LIVE
--:--

Taken from the F6 PDF (valid from 27 January 2026, created 18 October 2026) when opened on 21 October 2026. Monday to Friday forms the base list, with Saturday, Sunday and listed weekday holidays as separate lists. Midnight and later departures appear as 24:00 and 24:22. No end date is printed.

Departures 1–10 / 10
Departures 1–10 / 10
Crossing time
~20 min
Operator
Sydney Ferries

Map – Mosman Ferry Timetable

Fare typePrice
Adult, one way (Opal card or contactless payment)$7.35
Child/Youth (4 to 15), one way, Opal$3.67
Adult daily Opal cap, Monday to Thursday$19.30
Adult daily Opal cap, Friday, weekends and public holidays$9.65
Adult weekly Opal cap (Monday to Sunday)$50.00
Child/Youth daily Opal cap, Monday to Thursday$9.65
Child/Youth daily Opal cap, Friday, weekends and public holidays$4.80
Child/Youth weekly Opal cap$25.00

A trip on the F6 is paid as an ordinary Opal ferry fare, by tapping on and off with an Opal card, a contactless card or a linked device. The adult price was $7.35 in Transport for NSW's Trip Planner for Circular Quay to Mosman Bay, which is the lower of its two distance bands (the higher is $9.20 for 9 km and over); the child price in the lower band, $3.67, comes from the child fares table. Daily caps for adults are $19.30 from Monday to Thursday and $9.65 from Friday to Sunday and on public holidays, and the weekly cap is $50; Child/Youth cards cap at $9.65, $4.80 and $25. Ferry single trip tickets exist but cost more, give no Opal benefits and were not priced here. All fares in Australian dollars (AUD).

The F6 is the Sydney Ferries line that runs between Circular Quay and Mosman Bay. The timetable that Transport for NSW has marked as current was valid from 27 January 2026 and was created on 18 October 2026. On weekdays it lists 32 sailings each way, from 6:05 a.m. at Circular Quay to a midnight departure, and Mosman Bay's own first boat is at 6:24 a.m. From 6:05 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. there is a sailing about every half hour (6:05, 6:35, 7:03, 7:33, 8:03, 8:33, then 9:00, 9:30 and so on); after that the boats are hourly until midnight. Weekends are much thinner. On Saturdays the F6 runs hourly from 7:00 a.m. to midnight, 18 sailings each way, and on Sundays it runs hourly from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., because the 7:00 and 8:00 a.m. trips and the last three are marked Saturday only. Public holidays have their own table in the PDF, with the same 13 sailings as Sunday. The trip takes about 20 minutes. The timetable shows 16 minutes for the fastest peak-hour trips that skip South Mosman and Old Cremorne, up to 22, and Transport for NSW's Trip Planner gave 16 minutes for the 6:05 a.m. A different line also reaches the bay: the F2, whose own PDF lists weekday calls at Mosman Bay on four morning trips from Circular Quay and four evening trips back. Those are separate times and are not on this board. At the time of reading, Transport for NSW's alerts list showed one alert for the F6, a temporary closure of Cremorne Point Wharf from 15 September to 30 October 2026, with Old Cremorne Wharf used instead. The PDF timetable still prints Cremorne Point times. A standard adult Opal fare is $7.35 for this trip, as the Trip Planner priced it; a child pays $3.67. The Trip Planner also showed Wharf 4 at Circular Quay for these sailings, although the timetable warns that wharves there can change at short notice.
  • Arrive at the terminal a few minutes before departure; vehicle boarding usually closes earlier.
  • Check the operator's service alerts before travelling — weather, tides and river levels affect services.
  • Confirm accepted payment methods and whether a booking is required for vehicles.

Frequently asked questions

About 20 minutes. The F6 timetable shows 16 to 22 minutes depending on whether the sailing also stops at South Mosman and Old Cremorne, and Transport for NSW's Trip Planner gave 16 minutes for the first weekday sailing.
From Circular Quay the first F6 leaves at 6:05 a.m. and the last at midnight. From Mosman Bay the first leaves at 6:24 a.m. and the last at 12:22 a.m. In between there are 32 sailings each way.
Yes, but less often. On Sundays the F6 runs hourly from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. from Circular Quay and 9:25 a.m. to 9:22 p.m. from Mosman Bay. The 7:00 and 8:00 a.m. trips and the last three at night are marked Saturday only. Public holidays follow a separate table with the same 13 sailings.
On weekdays it leaves Circular Quay about every half hour from 6:05 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., then hourly from 8:00 p.m. to midnight. At weekends it is hourly.
An adult pays $7.35 each way with an Opal card, a contactless card or a linked device, as Transport for NSW's Trip Planner priced the F6 trip, and a child aged 4 to 15 pays $3.67. The adult daily cap is $19.30 on Monday to Thursday and $9.65 on Fridays, weekends and public holidays.
Transport for NSW's alerts list showed an F6 alert called Cremorne Point Wharf temporary closure, running from Tuesday 15 September to Friday 30 October 2026 at 2:00 p.m. (no year printed). Transport for NSW says to use Old Cremorne Wharf instead during the closure.
Yes, the F2 Taronga Zoo line calls at Mosman Bay on four weekday morning trips from Circular Quay (06:48, 07:18, 07:48, 08:18) and four weekday evening trips back to Circular Quay (17:41, 18:10, 18:40, 19:10), according to its own PDF timetable. They are separate from the F6 times shown on this page.
The Trip Planner listed Circular Quay Wharf 4 for the F6 on the day of reading. The F6 timetable says that the departure or arrival wharf at Circular Quay may change at short notice, so check the indicator boards and announcements.